KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] Specifically, the survey's Plan of Operations identifies Statoil's location of the lease holdings being surveyed as approximately 100 miles off the coast of Alaska. WesternGeco contends that the lease holdings are within the Outer Continental Shelf ("OSC") and the Exclusive Economic Zone ("EEZ") of the United States, both of which are within the United States for purposes of U.S. patent law.
Under 35 U.S.C. § 271(a), "whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States" infringes the patent. "It is well-established that the reach of section 271(a) is limited to infringing activities that occur within the United States." See MEMC Elec. Materials, Inc. v. Mitsubishi Materials Silicon Corp., 420 F.3d 1369, 1376 (Fed.Cir.2005); Rotec Indus. v.